Area schools were involved in the final day of the state track meet Saturday at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Keagan John the runner-up at state meet

New Hampton boys are tied for 28th in meet

Saturday morning there were three area boys' teams in the state track meet that had entries in the sprint medley relay. In Class 1A Turkey Valley was eighth in the event with Will Einwalter, Cody Hackman, Wyatt Blazek and Cale Reicks finishing in 1:37.59, just a hair better than their previous season record. Nashua-Plainfield was 17th with Nathan Dettmer, Nathan Murphy, Levi Enright and Evan Kalainoff running in 1:39.01, also a season record, and in Class 2A, New Hampton was 16th with Braydon Fisher, Shane Burke, Josh Fenske and Keagan John coming in at 1:38.23.

The best New Hampton finish of the meet came as Keagan John was the runner-up in the 800-meter run Saturday, bringing his previous season best of 2:00.39 down to a time of 1:57.45 and scoring eight points for the Chickasaws.

Friday morning was a dreary one at the state track meet, and not just weather-wise. Turkey Valley's girls finished 22nd in their only event, the distance medley relay. Lydia Schuchhardt, Kassidy Reicks, Sadie Nymeyer and Shelby Reicks finished the race in 4:41.17. Kyle Langreck was in the same spot while running the 110-meter hurdles in 16.27.

A bad handoff in the 4x200 relay by the boys may have cost them a higher spot, but they did earn some team points with a seventh-place finish in 1:33.24. That time edged the season best by Will Einwalter, Cody Hackman, Cale Reicks and Wyatt Blazek by .01 of a second.

Junior Luke Anderson threw the discus 128'9" for 13th place and with Evan Drilling, Hackman, Reicks and Blazek running the 4x100-meter relay, the Trojans finished 18th in 45.61.

In the Friday afternoon session, New Hampton' Serina Hovden finished 11th of 24 discus throwers with an effort of 115' 2" in the final meet of her high school career. The girls 4x200-meter relay with Rachel Rinken, Kaelyn Ambrose, Bailey Knowlton and Darian Wegner was 16th in 1:50.48 and Braydon Fisher was 13th in the 400-meter low hurdles with a time of 57.75. The final event of the night for the Chickasaws was the 4x400-meter relay and the New Hampton girls were 11th with Wegner, Knowlton, Isabel Leichtman and Rinken running the race in 4:09 even, a drop of over four seconds from the previous best season time.

 

At least the first day of the state track meet in Des Moines had dry weather as the event got underway Thursday morning.   A Nashua-Plainfield quartet of Kylie Laube, Kaylee Eick, Kaylee Cerwinske and Emma Sinnwell finished 11th in the 4x800-meter relay with a time of 10:25.72, which was a season-best time for the event.

 

Turkey Valley's boys also ran the 4x8 Thursday and finished 20th as Elliott Dietzenbach, John Gossling, Jordon Snyder and Zach Gillen crossed the line in 8:46.36. Wyatt Blazek in the 100-meter dash did not qualify for the finals as he finished 14th with a time of 11.51.

 

For New Hampton, Josh Fenske finished 17th in the long jump with a leap of  18' 10.25 and the girls 4x800 relay with Kayla Gilbert, Lydia Gessner, Savannah Anderson and Kallie Olson turned in a time of 10:24.77 to finish 20th. 

 

Darian Wegner's 16'8.25" effort was fourth in the long jump, she picked up five team points with the finish and the boys 4x800, with Nolan Usher, Jake Usher, Alex Schumacher and Keagan John ran ninth in 8:19.68, blasting their old season-best time by nearly eight seconds.

 

Fenske was back on the track for the 100-meter dash, he was 17th in 11.54 and the girls shuttle hurdle relay ended the first day of competition as the Chickasaws were 22nd with Lauren Frerichs, Hannah Heit, Paige Wisner and Natalie Hoey getting the job done in 1:12.34.

 

 

Thursday Nashua-Plainfield girls results

4x800-meter relay - 11. Kylie Laube, Kaylee Eick, Kaylee Cerwinske and Emma Sinnwell 10:25.72.

 

Thursday Turkey Valley boys results

4x800-meter relay - 20. Elliott Dietzenbach, John Gossling, Jordon Snyder, Zach Gillen 8:46.36.

100-meter dash prelims - 14. Wyatt Blazek 11.51, did not qualify for finals.

 

Thursday New Hampton boys results

Long jump - 17. Josh Fenske 18' 10.25", did not qualify for finals.

4x800 - 9. Nolan Usher, Jake Usher, Alex Schumacher, Keagan John 8:19.68.

100-meter dash - 17. Josh Fenske 11.54, did not qualify for finals.

 

Thursday New Hampton girls results

4x800-meter relay - 20. Kayla Gilbert, Lydia Gessner, Savannah Anderson, Kallie Olson 10:24.77. 

Long jump - 4. Darian Wegner 16'8.25".

Shuttle hurdle relay - 22. Lauren Frerichs, Hannah Heit, Paige Wisner, Natalie Hoey 1:12.34.

 

Friday Turkey Valley girls results

Distance medley - 22. Lydia Schuchhardt, Kassidy Reicks, Sadie Nymeyer, Shelby Reicks 4:41.17.

 

Friday Turkey Valley boys results

110-meter  hurdles - 22. Kyle Langreck 16.27.

4x200-meter relay - 7. Will Einwalter, Cody Hackman, Cale Reicks, Wyatt Blazek 1:33.24.

Discus - 13. Luke Anderson 128'9".

4x100-meter relay - 18. Evan Drilling, Hackman, Reicks, Blazek 45.61.

 

Friday New Hampton girls results

Discus - 11. Serina Hovden 115' 2".

4x200-meter relay - 16. Rachel Rinken, Kaelyn Ambrose, Bailey Knowlton,  Wegner 1:50.48.

4x400-meter relay - 11. Wegner, Knowlton, Isabel Leichtman, Rinken 4:09.00.

 

Friday New Hampton boys results

400-meter hurdles - 13. Braydon Fisher 57.75.

 

Saturday New Hampton boys results

Sprint medley - 16. Braydon Fisher, Shane Burke, Josh Fenske, Keagan John 1:39.23.

800-meter run - 2. Keagan John 1:57.45.

 

Saturday Turkey Valley boys results

Sprint medley - 8. Will Einwalter, Cody Hackman, Wyatt Blazek, Cale Reicks 1:37.59.

 

Saturday Nashua-Plainfield boys results

Sprint medley - 17. Nathan Dettmer, Nathan Murphy, Levi Enright, Evan Kalainoff 1:39.01.

 

New Hampton Tribune

10 North Chestnut Ave
New Hampton, IA 50659
Phone: (641) 394-2111
Email: tribune@nhtrib.com

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Tribune Newsletter feed
Comment Here